QAFF SELECTION 2022

 

THE 41 FILMS / QAFF 2022 OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Quibdó Africa Film Festival returns with its fourth edition from Quibdó, Chocó and once again on the platform Boonet.co. We are proud to share with you the official opening of this new adventure that transforms and adapts to grow and continue supporting the African and Afro-descendant audiovisual industry. However, as has been one of the main objectives of the festival, we continue to build bridges that strengthen the growth and development of the industry, production and distribution of African audiovisual. For this edition, the QAFF offers its official selection of 41 films (22 hours) represented by 22 countries around the world. 10 films out of competition and a special program of the Truth Commission. 

ANIMATION

THE AUTHOR : by Luis Maximo - 2:55' Brazil

REPARATIONS : by Wilson Borja - 8:24' Colombia

OSANYIN'S : THE SECRET OF THE LEAVES : by Pamela Peregrino - 22:28' Brazil

ON THE SURFACE :  by Fan Sissoko - 3:56' Iceland

BEGHO : A MARKET TOWN : by Victoria Aryee, Daniel Kumah - 7:32' Ghana

 

SHORT FICTION

VITILIGO : by Soraya Milla - 6:29' France

UKUHLOLWA KWEPHUPHA : by Hlumela Matika - 6:30' South Africa

EN ROUTE : by  Leslie TÔ - 9:00' Burkina Faso

EN EL PROFUNDO DE LA CIENAGA: by  Camilo Cortés- 10:00' Colombia

DOULEUR SILENCIEUSE by Aïssa Diaby - 10:38' France

JUA KALI : by Joash Omandi -17:58' Kenya

AFRO HAIR : by James Camargo De Alba - 19:28' Colombia

SUNGURA : by Lydia Matata - 19:54' Kenya

KHADIGA : by Morad Mostafa - 19:55' Egypt

LOS CHIVOS NO COMEN COROZO: by Nicolás Cuervo Rincón - 20:00' Colombia

EKOBIO: by Elkin Calderón Guevara, Diego Piñeros García - 22:48' Colombia

ASI, COMO NACEN LAS MATRONAS : by Jhon Mario Angulo - 24:00' Colombia

ASTEL : by Ramata Toulaye-Sy - 24:00' Senegal

THE SOUND OF SUGAR CANE FLOWERS : by Nicolas Séry - 26:06' France

DOCUMENTARY

YOUNG PHOENIX : by Jenny H Ledikwe, Isaac Marumo - 6:03' Botswana

JONKONNU NUNCA MUERE: by Ryan Ecclecson - 6:08' Jamaica

BALANTA : by Gregor Kuhlmann, Fernanda Piñeda - 10:00' Colombia

YABA : by Rodrigo Sena - 12:00' Brazil

ASSAMAN : by Katrina Brook Flores - 13:55' United States

CALLING CABRAL : by Welket Bungué - 18:00' Guinea-Bissau

FACE TO FACE : by Florent Mahoukou - 19:54' Congo

BRAVE : by Wilmarc Val - 26:00' France

SAINT LOUIS ON THE MOVE : by Kita Bauchet - 30:00' Belgium

HERENCIAS  : by Thomas Belet - 42:17' France

IN THE BILLOWING NIGHT : by Erika Etangsalé- 51:00' La Reunion

FENEEN : by Giulia Rosco - 60:00' Italia

GENOCIDIO E MOVIMIENTOS : by Andreia  Beatriz, Hamilton  Borges and Luis Carlos de Alencar - 60:00' Brazil

EL MAESTRO LABA SOSSEH : by Maky Madiba Sylla, Lionel Bourqui - 70:12' Senegal

CHI MA NKONGO : by Lucas Silva- 71' Colombia

THE AFRICALOGIST : by Valerio Lopes - 72'00 Tanzania

AFRICAN REDEMPTION: by Roy T. Anderson - 84'24' United States

SHALOM PUTTI : by Tamás Wormser - 90'35 Canada

THE RUMBA KINGS : by Alan Brain - 94'30 Peru

FEATURE FILMS FICTION

THE SLEEPING NEGRO : by Skinner Myers - 73:00' United States

BANTU MAMA : by Ivan Herrera - 77' Dominican republic 

OPAL : by Alan Bidard - 85' La Martinique